In re Kayla W.
[…] The appellate court found such equivocation legally untenable. (Ibid.) Instead, once a court having jurisdiction under section 3421, subdivision (a), makes a child custody determination, that court obtains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. (In re E.W. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 1167, 1171.) C. Sections 3429 and 3422 did not require the court to consult Nevada Mother cites sections 3429 and 3422 to support the notion that California had to consult Nevada when it removed Kayla from maternal grandfather. Neither section helps her. Section 3429 concerns what information each party must give in the first pleading. Subdivision (d) of that section imposes on each party a “continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in this or any other state that could affect the current proceeding.” Mother’s argument appears to be that because Nevada was Kayla’s home state when the dependency proceeding was commenced, section 3429 required the court to inform Nevada that Kayla had been removed from maternal grandfather. Section 3429, however, imposes a duty on the parties, not the court.