In re Kayla W.
[…] Section 3429, however, imposes a duty on the parties, not the court. Further, it imposes a duty on the parties to inform the court of a proceeding that could affect the current proceeding. Kayla’s removal from maternal grandfather was not a “proceeding” as contemplated in that subdivision. (See, e.g., In re Marriage of Nurie, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 495 [mother’s custody action in Pakistan was a proceeding father should have provided timely notice of to California court].) Next, mother cites section 3422, subdivision (a). That section provides that when a California court makes a child 10 custody determination under section 3421, the court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until either of the following occurs: “(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” (See generally In re Marriage of Nurie, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 491.) To the extent mother’s argument is that Kayla’s removal from maternal grandfather triggered some kind of action or duty under section 3422, it is wholly unclear how that removal is related to section 3422 or triggered any