2023 IL App (1st) 221116
[…] Ill. App. 3d at 155. In Piper, the defendant’s activity was not the omission of failing to move
products forward on the pallet but, rather, was the defendant’s action of using the pallet to display
the products. 121 Ill. App. 3d at 646.
- 12 -
No. 1-22-1116
¶ 32 Regarding plaintiff’s objection to the inclusion of additional elements relating to notice
and an unreasonable risk of harm posed by the condition, the Local Governmental and
Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act requires those elements to be proven in any
negligence action against the City. 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2016) (“[A] local public entity
*** shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the
existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe.”); see Nickon, 376 Ill. App. 3d at 1105
(“constructive notice to the city was a required element” of the jury instructions). Furthermore,
plaintiff’s assertion that the open and obvious doctrine applies only as an affirmative defense that