2023 IL App (5th) 220421-U
[…] 1401(a), (b) (West 2022). “Relief under section 2-1401 is predicated upon proof, by a
preponderance of evidence, of a defense or claim that would have precluded entry of the judgment
in the original action and diligence in both discovering the defense or claim and presenting the
petition.” Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7-8. Proceedings on a section 2-1401 petition are intended to
remedy “errors of fact, not law.” People v. Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d 555, 565 (2003).
¶ 36 The petition must be filed “not later than 2 years” after the entry of the judgment under
attack. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2022). “Time during which the person seeking relief is under
legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in
computing the period of 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2022). Finally, a void judgment
may be attacked at any time. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2022).
¶ 37 Once a section 2-1401 petition has been filed, the opposing party (that is, the State, in a