Bruce Kyle Emerson v. Kyle Michael Lambert
[…] Ch. 99-225, § 28, Laws of Fla. It does not, however, codify the existence of vicarious liability or the right to recover against those liable under the doctrine. See Abdala v. World Omni Leasing, Inc., 583 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 1991) (“There is no statutory right to sue a long-term lessor of an automobile for damages an individual suffers as a result of the operation of that automobile.”). The statute defines a vehicle’s owner as “[a] person who holds the legal title of a motor vehicle.” § 324.021(9)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). Specifically discussing the monetary cap, the statute reads: The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property damage. Faith with the Promise of Hoffman v. Jones, 27 Fla. St. U. L. Rev. 461, 483-85 (2000) (discussing vicarious liability of automobile owners and lessors under the Tort Reform Act). Congress would later further limit vicarious liability under the doctrine for those “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles” through the Graves Amendment. 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(1) (2006); see Vargas, 60 So. 3d at 1041-42. - 22 - § 324.021(9)(b)3. If the negligent operator is uninsured or has subpar insurance (insurance with limits below $500,000 combined property damage and bodily injury liability), then the owner can be liable for “up to an additional $500,000” for “economic damages only arising out of the use of the motor vehicle.” Id. Essentially, the statute prevents an automobile owner who was not directly at fault for causing an injury from being treated the same as the operator who caused the injury.