[Cite as State v. Copeland, 2023-Ohio-4131.]
[…] paragraph nine of the syllabus.
Copeland argues his sentences are void and should have been vacated
because they were not authorized by law. If a judgment is void, “[i]t is a mere nullity
and can be disregarded” and “[i]t can be attacked in collateral proceedings.” Id.,
citing Tari at 494. However, a trial court’s judgment is only void if the court lacked
personal or subject-matter jurisdiction. Id.; Harper at ¶ 42.
Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to the court’s constitutional or
statutory power to adjudicate a case. Harper at ¶ 23. R.C. 2931.03 gives the
common pleas courts original jurisdiction over “all crimes and offenses, except in
cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior
to the court of common pleas.” R.C. 2931.03. This original jurisdiction includes
subject-matter jurisdiction over felony cases. Henderson at ¶ 35. Copeland was
convicted and sentenced on multiple felony counts in both cases. Therefore, the trial
court had subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate both cases.