Nov 16 2023, 8:57 am
[…] L.R.; (3) M.H. tripped under circumstances that led M.H. to speculate that L.R.
had tripped her; and (4) L.R. approached M.H. to ask if they could move past
what happened when they dated. M.H. and M.H.’s father both testified that
M.H. was emotionally distressed about the situation at school. If we presume
that those four contacts by a former romantic partner could “cause a reasonable
person to suffer emotional distress[,]” then the facts most favorable to the
judgment could support a finding that M.H. experienced “harassment.” Ind.
Code § 35-45-10-2 (defining harassment as “repeated or continuing
impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional
distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress”).
[13] However, harassment becomes “stalking” only if it is a repeated and continuing
course of conduct that causes the victim to feel, and would cause a reasonable
person to feel, “terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened.” Ind. Code §
35-45-10-1. In L.O. v.