Nov 16 2023, 8:57 am
[…] us firmly convinced that a mistake has been made. We do not defer to
conclusions of law, however, and evaluate them de novo.” Fox v. Bonam, 45
8
M.H. petitioned for a protective order on May 4, 2022, and the trial court entered an ex parte protective
order the same day. On May 23, 2022, L.R. moved to set aside the protective order and have a hearing on
the merits. Due in part to continuances requested by M.H., and granted over the objection of L.R., the trial
on this matter did not conclude until December 2022. We remind the trial court that Indiana Code section
34-26-5-10(b) requires trial courts to set a hearing on a challenge to an ex parte order “not more than thirty
(30) days after the request for a hearing is filed unless continued by the court for good cause shown.” This
requirement exists because any delay occurring after the entry of an ex parte protective order implicates a
respondent’s due process rights. See Allison v. Pepkowski, 6 N.E.3d 467, 470 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (noting due