Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John McCuskey, Jr.
[…] In doing so, the Deputy Commissioner placed himself in the role of the courts, acting outside of the scope of his authority to administer the tax lien process. 16 The State Auditor’s job is, predictably enough, to audit and compile financial reports for the governmental bodies, departments, and agencies of the State of West Virginia. W. Va. Code Ann. § 4-2-4. In addition to this, the State Auditor serves as the State Commissioner of Delinquent and Nonentered Lands, and he is performing in that capacity when administering the tax lien process. Id. at § 11A-3-33. In this capacity, the State Auditor is empowered and charged to “administer and carry into execution” the laws concerning delinquent properties, and to “exercise all other powers incident to the powers and duties conferred upon him by this article.” Id. Plainly, the State Auditor is empowered to execute the tax lien process, but deciding who holds title to a property is outside of the auditor’s duty to administer tax liens.