Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John McCuskey, Jr.
[…] The tax lien scheme is a creation of statute, and where the legislature has provided a remedy at law, equitable or extraordinary forms of relief are inappropriate. State ex rel. Ayers v. Cline, 176 W. Va. 123, 128–129, 342 S.E.2d 89, 94 (1985). We are thus restrained to only grant Mr. Folse whatever relief our statutes make available to him. 18 Accordingly, Mr. Folse’s request for damages cannot be granted, as general damages are not contemplated in § 11A-3. 7 The costs and fees of a § 11A-3-60 petition are generally paid by the applicant, even when the petition is meritorious. W. Va. Code Ann. § 11A-3-60. The only exception where the applicant is awarded costs and fees is when the court finds “that the failure or refusal of the deputy commissioner was without reasonable cause.” Id. Here, the Deputy Commissioner’s actions were not “without reasonable cause,” as he reasonably applied his interpretation of the facts and law to Mr. Folse’s tax lien purchase.