Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John McCuskey, Jr.
[…] Id. An order compelling the issuance of a deed for Lot 37 to Mr. 7 Section 11A-3-67 imposes a small monetary penalty for a state officer who refuses to perform their statutory duties, but Mr. Folse does not invoke this statute. 19 Folse without his payment and request of the deed is also plainly an inappropriate result for a process designed to incentivize property tax payment. However, despite his failure to pay and request the issuance of Lot 37’s deed, Mr. Folse was still correct to file a § 11A-3-60 petition, as such a motion is appropriate “[i]f the deputy commissioner fails or refuses to prepare and execute the deed.” Id. Here, although Mr. Folse had not taken those last steps, the Deputy Commissioner’s letter setting aside his purchase was a clear preemptive refusal to prepare and issue Lot 37’s deed, making Mr. Folse’s § 11A-3-60 petition proper. At the time Mr.