November 17, 2023
[…] proceedings “‘are wholly statutory. In such proceedings, a court has no inherent or common law
power or jurisdiction. Being in derogation of the common law, such statutes are generally held to
require a strict construction in favor of the prisoner.’ State ex rel. Ringer v. Boles, 151 W. Va. 864,
871, 157 S.E.2d 554, 558 (1967).” Holcomb, 232 W. Va. at 253, 752 S.E.2d at 285, Syl. Pt, 2, in
part (citing Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 166 W. Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981)).
4
Petitioner’s crimes occurred in 2019 and the legislature amended West Virginia Code §
61-11-19 in 2020. Relevant to this appeal, the previous version of the statute provided that the
“court shall, before expiration of the term at which such person was convicted, cause such person
or prisoner to be brought before it . . . .” W. Va. Code § 61-11-19 (1943) (emphasis added). In
their briefs before this Court, the parties agree that W. Va. Code § 61-11-19 (2020) applies in this
case. We find it unnecessary to determine which version of W. Va. Code § 61-11-19 applies to