Cara B. v. Brandon B.
[…] We review questions of law de novo.” Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). Syl. Pt. 1, Thomas v. Morris, 224 W. Va. 661, 687 S.E.2d 760 (2009). First, we address petitioner’s argument that the court abused its discretion by modifying the parenting plan and increasing respondent’s parenting time with the child. 5 West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) provides that: Except as provided in § 48-9-402 or § 48-9-403 of this code, a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated in the prior order, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. As we have explained, the statute establishes three criteria for change-in-circumstances modifications. First, the facts relevant to the change in circumstances must not have been “known” or “anticipated” in the order that established the parenting plan.