DOCUMENT FOR PUBLIC RELEASE. The decision issued on July 5, 2023, is subject
[…] In addition to defined-
contribution pension plans, this paragraph also covers profit sharing, savings
plans, and other such plans, provided the plans fall within the definition of a
pension plan at 31.001.”
13
FAR 31.205-6(q) concerns employee stock ownership plans.
14
ERISA governs non-governmental employee benefit plans, setting minimum standards
for participation, vesting, benefit accrual, and funding, and was enacted, in part, to
address “the soundness and stability of plans with respect to adequate funds,” and
“to meet minimum standards of funding.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001(a), 1001(c). Section
1051 of the Act recognizes that certain employee benefit plans are not subject to
application of ERISA, including plans which are “unfunded and [ ] maintained by
an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a
select group of management or highly compensated employees.” 29 U.S.C. §
1051(2).
18
DOCUMENT FOR PUBLIC RELEASE. The decision issued on July 5, 2023, is subject to an
ASBCA Protective Order. This version has been approved for public release.
favor appellant, it is important to consider several relevant distinctions between the two
types of pension plans.