Kodus Leasing, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] upon which subsection (a) of section 12 [C.54:32B-12] requires that
               the tax be stated separately. Such records shall be available for
               inspection and examination at any time upon demand by the director
               or his duly authorized agent or employee and shall be preserved for
               a period of four years, except that the director may consent to their
               destruction within that period or may require that they be kept
               longer.

               [N.J.S.A. 54:32B-16.]

       Defendant is responsible for the administration and collection of SUT under the Act.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24. Under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24(5), the Director of the Division is authorized to

“require any person required to collect tax to keep detailed records of all receipts . . . charged or

accrued, including those claimed to be nontaxable, and also of the nature, type, value and amount

of all purchases, sales, services rendered . . . and to furnish such information upon request of the

director.” Ibid. The Director is also authorized and empowered to “prescribe methods for

determining the amount of receipt . . . and for determining which of them are taxable and which

are nontaxable.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24(4).

       At the time of the audit N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.4 provided: