Kodus Leasing, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] She then applied her analysis to the full audit period consisting of fourteen quarters and concluded

that taxpayer did not support that all sales for the audit period were deductible. The conferee

concluded that taxpayer’s taxable sales would have well exceeded the additional $1,000,000

defendant assessed and well more than the $70,000 in sales tax assessed for the audit period.

        ANALYSIS

        Pursuant to statute, “[t]here is imposed and there shall be paid a tax…upon: (a) [t]he

receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(a). A “retail

sale” as defined in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(e), “means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose, other

than for resale, sublease, or subrent.” Ibid. Per N.J.S.A. 54:32B-12(a), one required to collect the

tax is obligated to do so when collecting the price of the goods sold at retail. That individual is

designated as a State “trustee for and on account of the State.” Ibid. The trustee is personally

liable for the tax.