State v. Dye
[…] Or App 256, 263 n 3, 535 P3d 338 (2023). Although we pre-
viously said that “ ‘the failure to submit a required element
of an offense to the jury is a federal constitutional error’ and
that the federal harmlessness standard requires that ‘the
error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt,’ ” we applied
the state standard for harmlessness because the defendant
     3
       “A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally
resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation
officer in making an arrest.” ORS 162.315(1). “Resists” means “the use or threat-
ened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial
risk of physical injury to any person.” ORS 162.315(2)(c).
     4
       Criminal negligence requires that defendant
     “fail[ed] to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result
     will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature