590 Dept. of Human Services v. L. N. S.
[…] child welfare investigations and proceedings. We conclude
that those collateral consequences are legally insufficient
to render this appeal justiciable. We therefore grant DHS’s
motion to dismiss, which obviates the need to address the
merits of mother’s and child’s appeal.
DHS filed a dependency petition when A was
approximately 20 months old after learning that A accessed
mother’s pain pills when mother left A unsupervised for
several minutes. DHS asserted that the “condition and cir-
cumstances * * * [we]re such as to endanger [A’s] welfare.”
See ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (granting the juvenile court “exclu-
sive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person
who is under 18 years of age” under those circumstances).
Less than two months later, DHS filed an amended peti-
tion.2 At the close of DHS’s case at the ensuing jurisdictional
hearing, mother moved to dismiss the dependency petition,
and A joined the motion. The court denied mother’s motion