396 August 9, 2023 No. 406
[…] Board (“board”) properly construed and permissibly applied
the so-called “firefighters’ presumption” when it reversed
employer’s denial of claimant’s occupational disease claim.
Under that presumption, when a firefighter contracts a
specified disease, including cancer of the throat and mouth
(and meets other criteria, undisputed here), the firefighter
need not satisfy the usual occupational disease standard:
that work was the major contributing cause of the disease.
ORS 656.802(2)(a). Instead, the disease is an occupational
disease presumed to be caused by the firefighter’s employ-
ment. ORS 656.802(4), (5). As applicable here, the employer
may rebut the presumption—and may deny a claim for a
condition or health impairment caused by the disease—
only “on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence
that the condition or impairment was not caused or contrib-
uted to in material part by the firefighter’s employment.”
ORS 656.802(5)(b).1
We state the facts supported by substantial evi-
dence consistently with the board’s order. ORS 656.298(7);
ORS 183.482(8)(c). Claimant worked as a firefighter for over
25 years. He also chewed tobacco for “many years.” In 2018,