396 August 9, 2023 No. 406
[…] heart and lung diseases, due to smoke and gas exposure in
strenuous conditions, and that firefighters should not bear
the burden of demonstrating that a disease or condition
was caused by firefighting.” SAIF v. Thompson, 360 Or 155,
158, 379 P3d 494 (2016) (citing Minutes, Senate Labor and
Industries Committee, HB 1018, Mar 8, 1961). Although
the presumption was always “disputable,” the legislature
amended the provision several times to clarify the scope of
both the presumption and the standard for rebutting it. See
Thompson, 360 Or at 158-60. Under the current version of
ORS 656.802(4):
“if the claimant prove[s] certain predicate facts, it [is] pre-
sumed that the claimant’s condition resulted from * * *
employment as a firefighter. Employers [may] deny a claim
only ‘on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence
that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to
the firefighter’s employment.’ ”
Thompson, 360 Or at 160 (emphasis added; citation and
some internal punctuation omitted).
ORS 656.802(5), enacted in 2009, specifies a differ-
ent, longer list of diseases and, as pertinent here, includes
“cancer of the throat or mouth.” Or Laws 2009, ch 24, § 1;
ORS 656.802(5)(a)(A). The standard for rebutting the fire-
fighter’s presumption is also worded slightly differently:
“Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of
health arising under this subsection must be on the basis
of clear and convincing medical evidence that the condition
or impairment was not caused or contributed to in material
part by the firefighter’s employment.”
ORS 656.802(5)(b) (emphasis added).
The board and the parties concur that the phrase
“in material part” in ORS 656.802(5)(b) should have the
same meaning as the identical phrase in ORS 656.245(1)(a).3
3
ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides: