396 August 9, 2023 No. 406
[…] ORS 656.802(4) and (5).2 The subsections share certain sim-
ilarities: they afford the firefighters’ presumption (1) to fire-
fighters with five or more years of employment (2) when death,
disability, or impairment is from a specified disease. Neither
of those two facets of the statutory scheme is disputed in this
case. The subsections differ in several ways, two of which are
germane to our analysis: the specified diseases and the stan-
dards for rebutting the presumption. We briefly describe the
two subsections, highlighting those two differences.
ORS 656.802(4), enacted in 1961, specifies “any
disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or
cardiovascular-renal disease.” Or Laws 1961, ch 583, § 1.
As the Supreme Court has observed, “[p]roponents of the
2
ORS 656.802 provides, in part:
“(4)(a) Death, disability or impairment of health of firefighters of any
political division who have completed five or more years of employment as
firefighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hyperten-
sion or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment
as firefighters is an ‘occupational disease.’ Any condition or impairment of
health arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result from a fire-
fighter’s employment. However, any such firefighter must have taken a phys-
ical examination upon becoming a firefighter, or subsequently thereto, which
failed to reveal any evidence of such condition or impairment of health which
preexisted employment. Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment
of health arising under this subsection must be on the basis of clear and
convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is
unrelated to the firefighter’s employment.
“* * * * *
“(5)(a) Death, disability or impairment of health of a nonvolunteer fire-
fighter employed by a political division or subdivision who has completed five
or more years of employment as a nonvolunteer firefighter is an occupational
disease if the death, disability or impairment of health:
“(A) Is caused by brain cancer, colon cancer, stomach cancer, testicular
cancer, prostate cancer, multiple myeloma, non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, cancer
of the throat or mouth, rectal cancer, breast cancer [or] leukemia * * *;
“(B) Results from the firefighter’s employment as a nonvolunteer fire-
fighter; and
“(C) Is first diagnosed by a physician after July 1, 2009.
“(b) Any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection
is presumed to result from the firefighter’s employment. Denial of a claim for
any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection must
be on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence that the condition
or impairment was not caused or contributed to in material part by the fire-
fighter’s employment.”
404 City of Salem v. Stadeli