396 August 9, 2023 No. 406
[…] “cancer of the throat or mouth.” Or Laws 2009, ch 24, § 1;
ORS 656.802(5)(a)(A). The standard for rebutting the fire-
fighter’s presumption is also worded slightly differently:
“Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of
health arising under this subsection must be on the basis
of clear and convincing medical evidence that the condition
or impairment was not caused or contributed to in material
part by the firefighter’s employment.”
ORS 656.802(5)(b) (emphasis added).
The board and the parties concur that the phrase
“in material part” in ORS 656.802(5)(b) should have the
same meaning as the identical phrase in ORS 656.245(1)(a).3
3
ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides:
“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer
shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material
part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process
of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including
Cite as 327 Or App 396 (2023) 405
In Mize v. Comcast Corp-AT & T Broadband, 208 Or App
563, 569-70, 145 P3d 315 (2006), we concluded that “the
words ‘in material part’ [in ORS 656.245(1)(a)] refer to a fact
of ‘consequence’ ” and explained that “any contribution by a