8 Coopman v. City of Eugene
[…] adopt land use regulations or amend its comprehensive plan”
no later than June 30, 2022, or, if it fails to do so, “shall
directly apply” a model ordinance developed by LCDC.2 Or
Laws 2019, ch 639, § 3(1)(b), (3). Cities are permitted to reg-
ulate the siting and design of middle housing “provided that
the regulations do not, individually or cumulatively, dis-
courage * * * development * * * through unreasonable costs
or delay. Local governments may regulate middle housing to
comply with protective measures adopted pursuant to state-
wide land use planning goals.” ORS 197.758(5).
LCDC adopted regulations following the enactment
of the middle housing statute. As relevant to this dispute,
LCDC adopted OAR 660-046-0010, which elaborates on
the legislative directive that “[l]ocal governments may reg-
ulate middle housing to comply with protective measures
adopted pursuant to statewide land use planning goals.”
ORS 197.758(5). OAR 660-046-0010(3) provides, in part:
“A Medium or Large City may regulate Middle Housing
to comply with protective measures (including plans, pol-
icies, and regulations) adopted and acknowledged pursu-
ant to statewide land use planning goals. Where Medium