8 Coopman v. City of Eugene
[…] As noted
Cite as 327 Or App 6 (2023) 19
above, the legislature did exempt the amendments from the
ordinary post-acknowledgment plan amendment statute,
ORS 197.646. However, neither the middle housing statute
nor LCDC’s rules implementing it reflect the intention to
override application of the goals as required by ORS 197.175.
Further, the middle housing law specifically exempts local
government’s amendments to their comprehensive plans and
land use regulations from LCDC’s Transportation Planning
Rule, which implements Goal 12. See Or Laws 2019, ch 639,
§ 3(5) (stating that, when a local government legislatively
amends its comprehensive plan or land use regulations to
allow middle housing, it “is not required to consider whether
the amendments significantly affect an existing or planned
transportation facility”). If the legislature had intended this
type of amendment to be exempt from all of the goals, that
specific exemption would be meaningless.
The legislature also authorized local governments
to seek extensions to update their local land use regula-