8 Coopman v. City of Eugene
[…] Citizens for Responsibility v. Lane County, 218 Or App 339,
345, 180 P3d 35 (2008) (internal quotation marks omit-
ted). In other words, we review “LUBA’s application of the
substantial evidence rule for legal correctness and do[ ]
not review the evidence independently for substantiality.”
Reinert v. Clackamas County, 286 Or App 431, 446, 398 P3d
989 (2017).
We start with the law that informs this dispute.
Under existing statewide planning laws, local governments
must adopt comprehensive plans that are consistent with
the Statewide Land Use Planning Goals. ORS 197.175(2)(a)
(“Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, each city
and county in this state shall * * * [p]repare, adopt, amend
and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with goals
approved by [LCDC].”). Comprehensive plans must be “pre-
pared to assure that all public actions are consistent and
coordinated with the policies expressed through the compre-
hensive plans.” ORS 197.010(1)(d); see also ORS 197.175(2)(b),
(d) (requiring each city and county to “[e]nact land use reg-
ulations to implement their comprehensive plans,” and, “[i]f
[the city or county’s] comprehensive plan and land use regu-
lations have been acknowledged by [LCDC], make land use
decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with
the acknowledged plan and land use regulations”).
To implement that framework, Eugene has its own
laws relating to planning. Eugene Code (EC) 9.8065(1) pro-
vides that the city may adopt an amendment to its land use
code that “[i]s consistent with applicable statewide plan-
ning goals adopted by [LCDC].” EC 9.8065(2) provides that