320 Maltais v. PeaceHealth
[…] The court opted to create a private
right of action to enforce that duty even though the legislature neither expressly
nor impliedly created such a right. Doyle v. City of Medford, 356 Or 336, 350, 337
P3d 797 (2014). The statutory scheme laid out in ORS chapter 426 is not analo-
gous insofar as it does not create an obligation for private practitioners to exercise
that heightened level of supervision over a person. Furthermore, it specifically con-
fers immunity from liability to practitioners exercising the powers granted under
that chapter. See ORS 426.335(5) (“A licensed independent practitioner, hospital
or judge may not be held criminally or civilly liable for actions pursuant to ORS
426.228, 426.231, 426.232, 426.234 or 426.235 if the licensed independent practi-
tioner, hospital or judge acts in good faith, on probable cause and without malice.”).
326 Maltais v. PeaceHealth
For purposes of this case, we use Tomlinson as a
guide for our analysis of the duty owed to plaintiffs for two
reasons. First, in Tomlinson, the Supreme Court applied
its analysis in the context of an alleged failure to protect