State v. Stone
[…] conviction for first-degree assault, where the evidence was
insufficient to prove “serious physical injury” in the form of
“protracted impairment of health,” and remanding for entry
of a conviction for second-degree assault, because the jury
necessarily found “physical injury” in the form of “impair-
ment of physical condition or substantial pain,” which was
supported).
        Here, however, if the trial court had granted defen-
dant’s motion for judgment of acquittal as to first-degree

     7
       A person commits first-degree assault under ORS 163.185(1)(a) if a person
“[i]ntentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly
or dangerous weapon[.]” We cannot tell from the verdict form whether the jury
found defendant not guilty of first-degree assault because it was unpersuaded
that he acted intentionally, because it was unpersuaded that he used a weapon,
or both.
214                                                           State v.