State v. Stone
[…] Drew, 302 Or App
at 243. Each subpart of the definition of “significant physi-
cal injury” is carefully drafted to require less than “serious
physical injury” requires, in part by distinguishing between
“temporary,” “prolonged,” and “protracted” disfigurements
and impairments. Compare ORS 161.015(8) (defining “seri-
ous physical injury” as physical injury that creates “a sub-
stantial risk of death” or “causes serious and protracted dis-
figurement, protracted impairment of health[,] or protracted
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ”), with
ORS 137.712(6)(c) (defining “significant physical injury” as
an injury that “[c]reates a risk of death that is not a remote
risk” or “[c]auses a serious and temporary disfigurement,”
“a protracted disfigurement,” or “a prolonged impairment of
health or the function of any bodily organ”). The statutory
scheme as a whole thus contemplates three possible dura-
tions of impairment or disfigurement: temporary, prolonged,
and protracted.
          Ultimately, we conclude that the trial evidence was
legally insufficient to prove that G suffered a concussion