State v. Stone
[…] reasonable credibility choices, could have found the essen-
tial element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State
v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 63, 880 P2d 431 (1994), cert den,
514 US 1005 (1995).
          Second-degree assault under ORS 163.175(1)(a)
requires “[i]ntentionally or knowingly caus[ing] serious
physical injury to another[.]” Defendant contends that it was
error to deny his motion for judgment of acquittal, because
the evidence was legally insufficient to establish that G
suffered “serious physical injury,” which is defined in ORS
161.015(8) to mean “physical injury which creates a substan-
tial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted dis-
figurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” See
ORS 161.015 (stating that its definitions apply to “chapter
Cite as 326 Or App 200 (2023)                                                205

743, Oregon Laws 1971”); Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 93 (enact-
ing provision codified at ORS 163.175).