State v. Stone
[…] found defendant not guilty of first-degree assault because it was unpersuaded
that he acted intentionally, because it was unpersuaded that he used a weapon,
or both.
214                                                           State v. Stone

assault and the nonweapons theory of second-degree
assault, it is virtually certain on this record that the state
would have continued to pursue lesser included offenses
that do not require “serious physical injury,” including, at a
minimum, the weapons theory of second-degree assault. See
ORS 163.175(1)(b) (“A person commits the crime of assault in
the second degree if the person * * * [i]ntentionally or know-
ingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly
or dangerous weapon[.]”). There is also the complication that
the jury was not instructed on the mental-state requirement
for the physical-injury element of assault, which might also
affect our decision whether to direct entry of a conviction for
fourth-degree assault.