State v. Stone
[…] in this context to mean a time period longer than “tempo-
rary” but shorter than “protracted.” The term “significant
physical injury” is meant to identify a subset of injuries that
are on the more serious end of “physical injury” but that do
not qualify as “serious physical injury.” Drew, 302 Or App
at 243. Each subpart of the definition of “significant physi-
cal injury” is carefully drafted to require less than “serious
physical injury” requires, in part by distinguishing between
“temporary,” “prolonged,” and “protracted” disfigurements
and impairments. Compare ORS 161.015(8) (defining “seri-
ous physical injury” as physical injury that creates “a sub-
stantial risk of death” or “causes serious and protracted dis-
figurement, protracted impairment of health[,] or protracted
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ”), with
ORS 137.712(6)(c) (defining “significant physical injury” as
an injury that “[c]reates a risk of death that is not a remote
risk” or “[c]auses a serious and temporary disfigurement,”
“a protracted disfigurement,” or “a prolonged impairment of
health or the function of any bodily organ”).