State v. Stone
[…] 202                                             State v. Stone

however, in case the swelling in G’s mouth progressed to
the point of interfering with his breathing, and because the
swelling around his eyes was “so significant that he actually
couldn’t see.” The doctor also did not think that G should be
discharged given the possibility of a concussion or other pro-
gressive head injury. G stayed in the hospital for six days.
To the doctor’s knowledge, G’s condition never became life
threatening.
          Defendant was charged with first-degree assault,
ORS 163.185(1)(a), which requires “[i]ntentionally caus[ing]
serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or
dangerous weapon[.]” The trial took place 10 months after
G was injured and lasted three days. Numerous witnesses
testified, including G, his partner, several neighbors, police
officers, forensic technicians, and the emergency room doc-
tor. Photos of G’s injuries were admitted into evidence, along