Preble v. Centennial School Dist., No. 287
[…] As explained below, we agree with plaintiff and reject each of defendant’s counterarguments. II. DISCUSSION This case turns on the construction of ORS 656.019: “(1)(a) An injured worker may pursue a civil negli- gence action for a work-related injury that has been deter- mined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major con- tributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final. The injured worker may appeal the compensability of the claim as provided in ORS 656.298 (Judicial review of board orders), but may not pursue a civil negligence claim against the employer until the order affirming the denial has become final. “(b) Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a per- son to pursue a civil negligence action that does not other- wise exist in law.