778 Preble v. Centennial School Dist., No. 287
[…] worker’s compensation hearing that is ultimately regarded
as unpersuasive has tried but “failed to establish” compen-
sability and thus may pursue a civil negligence claim under
ORS 656.019. As to that argument, defendant responds that
(1) it was not preserved, (2) plaintiff conceded below that
Alcutt applies, and (3) Alcutt applies only to occupational
disease cases, not to injury cases like this one. As explained
below, we agree with plaintiff and reject each of defendant’s
counterarguments.
II. DISCUSSION
This case turns on the construction of ORS 656.019:
“(1)(a) An injured worker may pursue a civil negli-
gence action for a work-related injury that has been deter-
mined to be not compensable because the worker has failed
to establish that a work-related incident was the major con-
tributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order
determining that the claim is not compensable has become
final. The injured worker may appeal the compensability of
the claim as provided in ORS 656.298 (Judicial review of
board orders), but may not pursue a civil negligence claim
against the employer until the order affirming the denial
has become final.
“(b) Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a per-
son to pursue a civil negligence action that does not other-
wise exist in law.
“(2)(a) Notwithstanding any other statute of limita-
tion provided in law, a civil negligence action against an