Preble v. Centennial School Dist., No. 287
[…] When addressing an issue of statutory construction, we follow the analytical framework described in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), with the “ ‘paramount goal’ of discerning the intent of the legis- lature.” Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc., 368 Or 330, 336, 491 P3d 33 (2021) (quoting Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72). We primar- ily consider the text and context of the provision at issue, as the legislature’s words are the best expression of its intent; we also consider legislative history when it appears useful to our analysis. Simi, 368 Or at 336. ORS 656.019(1)(a) expressly applies when a “worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury.” Plaintiff contends that a worker “fail[s] to establish” that when she offers evidence that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of her need for treatment, but the tri- bunal finds her evidence less persuasive than the employ- er’s contrary evidence.