People v. Pinaula, 2023 Guam 2, Amended Opinion on Rehearing Page 2 of 37
[…] Legislature may not infringe upon this authority
[46] Procedural rulemaking is an organic power of the Supreme Court of Guam. 48 U.S.C.A.
§ 1424-1(a)(6) (Westlaw through Pub. L. 117-139 (2022) (“The Supreme Court of Guam shall . .
. make and promulgate rules governing the administration of the judiciary and the practice and
procedure in the courts of the judicial branch of Guam . . . .”). The separation of powers doctrine
is recognized in Guam. See, e.g., Villagomez-Palisson v. Superior Court, 2004 Guam 13 ¶ 14
(citing In re Gutierrez, 2002 Guam 1 ¶ 32); see also 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (Westlaw through Pub.
L. 117-139 (2022) (“The government of Guam shall consist of three branches, executive,
legislative, and judicial . . . .”). Here, the judiciary’s organic rule-making authority is infringed
upon by legislation outlining a method for computing time to file a criminal appeal that conflicts
with the Guam Supreme Court’s own Rules of Appellate Procedure.