People v. Pinaula, 2023 Guam 2, Amended Opinion on Rehearing Page 2 of 37
[…] consideration advanced by the statute which has its basis in something other than court
administration, the court rule should control. Here we find no such policy consideration, and thus
the method for computing time in GRAP 11 controls over the conflicting method in 8 GCA § 1.25
on this procedural issue.
E. This Conclusion Reflects Our Mandate and Authority Under the Organic Act
1. Procedural rulemaking is an organic power of the Supreme Court of Guam; the
Legislature may not infringe upon this authority
[46] Procedural rulemaking is an organic power of the Supreme Court of Guam. 48 U.S.C.A.
§ 1424-1(a)(6) (Westlaw through Pub. L. 117-139 (2022) (“The Supreme Court of Guam shall . .
. make and promulgate rules governing the administration of the judiciary and the practice and
procedure in the courts of the judicial branch of Guam . . . .”). The separation of powers doctrine
is recognized in Guam. See, e.g., Villagomez-Palisson v. Superior Court, 2004 Guam 13 ¶ 14
(citing In re Gutierrez, 2002 Guam 1 ¶ 32); see also 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (Westlaw through Pub.