Nov 20 2023, 9:08 am
[…] witness credibility. Rather, we consider only the evidence
supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences drawn
from that evidence. We will affirm a conviction if there is
substantial evidence of probative value that would lead a
reasonable trier of fact to conclude that the defendant was guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.
Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 262-63 (Ind. 2020) (internal citations omitted).
1.1 Possession of Methamphetamine
[8] Slater argues the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he possessed the
methamphetamine found in the vehicle. Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1
provides: “A person who . . . knowingly or intentionally possesses
methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of
methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony[.]” To satisfy the possession element of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-3060 | November 20, 2023 Page 6 of 16
the offense, the State must prove the defendant had either actual or constructive
possession of the contraband. Parks v. State, 113 N.E.3d 269, 273 (Ind. Ct. App.
2018).