Farm Bureau v. Weston
[…] not lie from the 2009 Judgment, the 2009 Judgment was not a final
judgment under rule 54(a) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure
and the eight-year period under section 202(1) did not begin to
run upon entry of that interlocutory judgment. For these reasons,
Farmers Insurance’s standing and mootness arguments are
unavailing, and we retain jurisdiction to address all the issues
raised on appeal.
II. Cancellation of the Insurance Policy
¶43 Under Utah’s Insurance Code, an insurer generally may
not cancel a policy for insurance prior to the expiration of the
policy term, see Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-303(2)(b)(i)(A)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2022), unless, as relevant here, it does so for
“nonpayment of a premium when due,” id.
§ 31A-21-303(2)(b)(ii)(A). Such cancellation “is effective no sooner
than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice
to the policyholder.” Id. § 31A-21-303(2)(c)(ii). Accordingly, so
long as the insurer provides written notice of cancellation and
19. The fact that Farm Bureau erroneously obtained a writ of
execution and attempted to collect on the 2009 Judgment against