Farm Bureau v. Weston
[…] 16. Our Supreme Court has clarified that “there are two different
eight-year periods at play in relation to a judgment.” Timothy,
2019 UT 69, ¶ 9 n.7. “First, section 78B-5-202(1) defines the
duration of the judgment itself. Creditors can renew their
judgments by filing a motion to renew before the original
judgment expires.” Id. “Second, section 78B-2-311 establishes the
statute of limitations to commence a separate action on a
judgment.” Id.
17. These provisions are applicable to judgments entered
pursuant to arbitration awards by virtue of Utah Code section
78B-11-126, which states that such “judgment[s] may be recorded,
docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.”
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-126(1) (LexisNexis 2018).
20180699-CA 20 2023 UT App 136
Farm Bureau v. Weston
entry.” Id. (quotation simplified). To the contrary, nonfinal
judgments “would continue for longer—for eight years after the
eventual entry of a final judgment.” Id. (emphasis in original).