Farm Bureau v. Weston
[…] demonstrate[s] that collateral legal consequences will flow from
the challenged issue.” In re J.S., 2017 UT App 5, ¶ 11, 391 P.3d 358
(quotation simplified). Neither exception is implicated here.
20180699-CA 19 2023 UT App 136
Farm Bureau v. Weston
dependent on the 2009 Judgment, which Farmers Insurance
argues expired eight years after its entry, i.e., in 2017. Farmers
Insurance also contends that Jared’s arguments concerning
Farmers Insurance’s duty to indemnify him are moot because the
underlying judgment against Jared has expired.
¶35 Under section 78B-5-202 of the Utah Code, judgments
“shall continue for eight years from the date of entry in a court
unless previously satisfied or unless enforcement of the judgment
is stayed in accordance with law.” See Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-5-202(1) (LexisNexis 2018). See also id. § 78B-2-311 (“An
action may be brought within eight years upon a judgment or
decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory
within the United States.”). 16 A party may renew a judgment by