Farm Bureau v. Weston
[…] “[a]n insurer’s failure to act in good faith exposes its insured to a
judgment and personal liability in excess of the policy limits.” Id.
Additionally, “[w]holly apart from the contractual obligations
undertaken by the parties,” in the third-party context, “the insurer
acts as an agent for the insured,” and “the law imposes upon all
agents a fiduciary obligation to their principals with respect to
matters falling within the scope of their agency.” Id. at 799–800.
Finally, in Utah, the duty to defend is also a statutory
requirement. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303(5) (LexisNexis
Supp. 2022) (“A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage
imposes on the insurer the duty to defend, in good faith, any
person insured under the policy against any claim or suit seeking
damages which would be payable under the policy.”). For these
reasons, despite the contractual roots of the duty to defend, the
“punitive” nature of our holding is not out of place, nor do we
read Summerhaze as imposing an estoppel-based rule.
¶81 The dissent next discusses three Utah Supreme Court cases