Farm Bureau v. Weston
[…] “[a]n insurer’s failure to act in good faith exposes its insured to a
    judgment and personal liability in excess of the policy limits.” Id.
    Additionally, “[w]holly apart from the contractual obligations
    undertaken by the parties,” in the third-party context, “the insurer
    acts as an agent for the insured,” and “the law imposes upon all
    agents a fiduciary obligation to their principals with respect to
    matters falling within the scope of their agency.” Id. at 799–800.
    Finally, in Utah, the duty to defend is also a statutory
    requirement. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303(5) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2022) (“A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage
    imposes on the insurer the duty to defend, in good faith, any
    person insured under the policy against any claim or suit seeking
    damages which would be payable under the policy.”). For these
    reasons, despite the contractual roots of the duty to defend, the
    “punitive” nature of our holding is not out of place, nor do we
    read Summerhaze as imposing an estoppel-based rule.
    
    ¶81 The dissent next discusses three Utah Supreme Court cases