State v. Fowers
[…] reasonable belief” that Fowers violated the protective order, id.
(cleaned up), and the court was required to “view all evidence in
the light most favorable to the prosecution and . . . draw all
reasonable inferences in favor of the prosecution,” State v. Clark,
2001 UT 9, ¶ 10, 20 P.3d 300 (cleaned up).
¶10 A person commits the crime of violation of a protective
order if the person “(a) is the respondent or defendant subject to
a protective order . . . and (b) intentionally or knowingly violates
that order after having been properly served” with it. Utah Code
§ 76-5-108(2). A person acts intentionally “when it is his conscious
objective or desire to engage in the conduct.” Id. § 76-2-103(1).
And a person acts knowingly “when he is aware of the nature of
his conduct or the existing circumstances.” Id. § 76-2-103(2).
¶11 There is no dispute that Fowers was subject to the
protective order at issue, and the State showed that Fowers was
served with that protective order. Thus, the only issue before us
is whether the State offered evidence supporting a reasonable