In re D.A.M.G.
[…] II. Whether D.M.’s Actions Constituted “the Same Act”
¶20 We do not agree with D.M. that his actions composed a
single act such that the court’s findings as to aggravated sexual
assault and aggravated kidnapping should be merged.
¶21 “Acts are independent if they are in no way necessary to
each other or are sufficiently separated by time and place.” State
v. Lesky, 2021 UT App 67, ¶ 19, 494 P.3d 382 (cleaned up), cert.
6. We are also unconvinced by D.M.’s intimation that the act of
holding down a victim while committing a sexual assault is
necessarily “the same act,” see Utah Code § 76-1-402(1), as the
assault. These actions are both undeniably part of a “single
criminal episode.” See id.; see also id. § 76-1-401 (“‘[S]ingle criminal
episode’ means all conduct which is closely related in time and is
incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal
objective.”). But the act of sexually assaulting and the act of
holding a victim down may well—depending on the
circumstances—be different acts “incident to an attempt or an
accomplishment of a single criminal objective”: that of sexually
assaulting the victim. See id. Indeed, the relevant statute defines