In re D.A.M.G.
[…] § 76-5-404(2)(a)(i)(B) (“[A]n actor commits forcible sexual abuse if
20210625-CA 12 2023 UT App 101
In re D.A.M.G.
. . . without the consent of the individual, the actor . . . touches the
breast of another individual who is female . . . .”).
¶23 Courtney testified that after D.M. stopped assaulting her,
he held her down again when J.T. told him to. If D.M. did so in
order to assist J.T. so that J.T. could sexually assault Courtney,
then doing so was a distinct act providing the grounds for D.M.’s
aggravated kidnapping charge. See id. § 76-5-302(2) (“An actor
commits aggravated kidnapping if the actor, in the course of
committing unlawful detention or kidnapping[,] . . . acts with the
intent to . . . commit a sexual offense . . . .”); State v. Briggs, 2008
UT 75, ¶ 13, 197 P.3d 628 (“To show that a defendant is guilty
under accomplice liability, the State must show that an individual
acted with both the intent that the underlying offense be