In re D.A.M.G.
[…] 436 P.3d 174 (cleaned up), cert. denied, 437 P.3d 1249 (Utah 2019).
Our court has previously explained the two merger tests as
follows: “Subsection (1) addresses whether the same criminal act
forms the basis for multiple criminal charges. This is known as the
same act provision. Subsection (3) addresses included offenses—
predominantly lesser-included offenses, and is known as the
lesser included offense provision.” State v. Lesky, 2021 UT App 67,
¶ 17, 494 P.3d 382 (cleaned up), cert. denied, 497 P.3d 830 (Utah
2021); see also Corona, 2018 UT App 154, ¶ 44; Utah Code
§ 76-1-402. Only the first test is at issue here.
¶19 Utah Code subsection 76-1-402(1) declares that “[a]
defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all
separate offenses arising out of a single criminal episode;
20210625-CA 10 2023 UT App 101
In re D.A.M.G.
however, when the same act of a defendant under a single
criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be punished
in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act
shall be punishable under only one such provision.” This
indicates that our inquiry is not whether D.M. detained Courtney
beyond what the sexual assault required—again, we are not
convinced that a sexual assault requires any detention—but
whether D.M.’s actions constituted the same act or different acts. 6 5F