In re D.A.M.G.
[…] girlfriend’s movements by holding her at gunpoint.” Id.
¶22 We reach a similar conclusion here. The record is clear that
Courtney begged D.M. to stop, that he then stopped assaulting
and restraining her, and that, afterward, he held her down at J.T.’s
direction. Courtney testified to these facts, even stating that D.M.
“started helping” her off the bed before restraining her again at
J.T.’s behest. At the point that D.M. ceased his initial assault and
detention of Courtney, all the elements of aggravated sexual
assault had been satisfied. See Utah Code § 76-5-405(2)(a)(iii) (“An
actor commits aggravated sexual assault if . . . in the course of a
rape, object rape, forcible sodomy, or forcible sexual abuse, the
actor . . . is aided or abetted by one or more persons.”); id.
§ 76-5-404(2)(a)(i)(B) (“[A]n actor commits forcible sexual abuse if
20210625-CA 12 2023 UT App 101
In re D.A.M.G.
. . . without the consent of the individual, the actor . . . touches the
breast of another individual who is female . . . .”).