Hoffman v. Labor Commission
[…] calibrated so she could function on a limited but stable basis.”
Regarding future treatment, Hoffman argues that a “medical
panel’s recommendations become problematic because members
of a panel are not the treating physicians and do not have any
history with the claimant and are not able to follow the claimant’s
response to any particular treatment.” Hoffman asserts that a
“treating physician is in the best position to make and implement
and monitor recommended future treatment.”
¶24 But the role of a medical panel is well settled by statute and
caselaw. Utah Code section 34A-2-601 establishes that “[a]n
administrative law judge may base the administrative law judge’s
finding and decision on the report of . . . a medical panel.” Utah
Code § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(i). Even if treating physicians are best
positioned to prescribe and adjust a treatment plan, this reality
would not render a medical panel’s conclusions and
recommendations legally impotent. Indeed, we have “note[d] that