Filed 11/20/23 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] the potential harm to Mattson’s reputation.
C.
Mattson’s contention that the court erred in declining to
stay the litigation against it pending the outcome of Applied’s
arbitration with Lai rests on firmer ground.
11
After the court declined to compel Applied to arbitrate with
Mattson, both defendants moved to stay the court proceedings
pending Lai’s arbitration. The court stayed the litigation against
Lai, but found Applied’s claim against Mattson was severable
from its claims against Lai and declined to stay it.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides: “If a court
of competent jurisdiction. . . has ordered arbitration of a
controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding
pending before a court of this State, the court . . . shall . . . stay
the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance
with the order to arbitrate.” The word “shall” is mandatory.
(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Superior Court (2000) 79
Cal.App.4th 188, 192 (Twentieth Century Fox) [denial of motion to
stay exceeded court’s authority].) The purpose is to protect the
arbitrator’s jurisdiction by preserving the status quo until the