In the Interest of M.I.M., A.J.M., Children v. .
[…] Id. - 10 - 04-22-00361-CV Accordingly, subsection(a) does not bar periodic disability payments from being subtracted from child support arrearages as a credit or an offset. See R.D.E., 627 S.W.3d at 801, 803 (providing section 154.132 “applies with equal force to the modification of child support under chapter 156” “in confirming arrearages of child support” (quoting § 154.132(a)); Sheppard, 2021 WL 5814295, at *3; D.T.S., 2013 WL 4082302, at *2; see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.263(b-3) (“In rendering a money judgment under this title that includes child support . . . arrearages, the court may not reduce or modify the amount of arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title.”); Ochsner, 517 S.W.3d at 723 (“An analysis of the pertinent parts of the Family Code, then, leads to the conclusion that in a child-support enforcement action, a trial court may consider the various payments made by the obligor, regardless of what precise manner an earlier court—presiding over a