In the Interest of M.I.M., A.J.M., Children v. .
[…] Id. at 66. B. Law “Section 157.263 of the Family Code provides for confirmation of child support arrearages when a party moves to enforce the payment of child support.” Haden, 2020 WL 7391708, at *2– 3. If a child support enforcement motion requests a money judgment for child support arrearages, the trial court shall confirm the arrearages amount and render a cumulative money judgment. 2 TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.263(a); Ochsner, 517 S.W.3d at 720 (same, citing TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.263); 2 One cumulative money judgment for child support owed includes “(1) unpaid child support not previously confirmed; (2) the balance owed on previously confirmed child support arrearages or lump sum or retroactive child support judgments; (3) interest on the child support arrearages; and (4) a statement that it is a cumulative judgment for the amount of child support owed.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.263(b); Ochsner, 517 S.W.3d at 721 (same). -4- 04-22-00361-CV N.V.R., 580 S.W.3d at 225 (“A trial court is required to follow particular procedures in entering a final judgment in a proceeding seeking child support arrearages.