State of New York OPINION
[…] and made no findings that defendant possessed an unlicensed weapon. Defendant thus need
not rely on the United States Supreme Court majority’s holding in New York State Rifle &
Pistol Assn., Inc. v Bruen (142 S Ct 2111, 2118 [2022]) that the Second Amendment
-1-
-2- No. 67
guarantees the right to publicly carry a weapon for self-defense, but whether under Hughes
or Bruen, the outcome is the same.
I.
A jury convicted defendant of two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the
second degree under Penal Law § 265.03 (3). That section provides that:
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the
second degree when [they] possess[es] any loaded firearm.
Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision
one or seven of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a
violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in
such person's home or place of business” (Penal Law § 265.03
[3]).
As relevant to my discussion, the court instructed the jury on the elements of the charged
offenses as follows:
“In order for you to find the defendant guilty of these crimes,
the People are required to prove from all the evidence in the