If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] discover evidence to establish a claim for breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, or
conversion within the applicable limitation periods. See Marilyn Froling Revocable Trust, 283
Mich App at 293. Accordingly, we reject defendant’s claim that summary disposition was
premature because defendant was unable to inspect plaintiff’s records.
Defendant also argues that further discovery could demonstrate facts showing that plaintiff
and CMA fraudulently concealed a cause of action, thereby tolling the applicable limitation
periods under MCL 600.5855, which states:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from
the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
“This statutory section permits the tolling of a statutory limitations period for two years if the
defendant has fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim.” Mays v Snyder, 323 Mich App 1,
39; 916 NW2d 227 (2018).