If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] discovery. MCR 2.116(H)(2). Thus, when a party opposing summary disposition believes that
summary disposition is premature, that party “must offer the required MCR 2.116(H) affidavits,
with the probable testimony to support its contentions.” Marilyn Froling Revocable Trust, 283
Mich App at 293. When claims “are subject to dismissal as matters of law under MCR 2.116(C)(7)
and MCR 2.116(8),” additional discovery is unnecessary. NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC v City
of Livonia, 314 Mich App 222, 240; 886 NW2d 772 (2015).
-5-
In support of his argument, defendant cites his right under MCL 559.157(1) to inspect the
“books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation
of the condominium project.” He argues that further discovery could reveal a wrongful act
occurring within the limitation periods. However, defendant did not offer the required MCR
2.116(H) affidavit, with the probable testimony to support his belief that he would be able to