If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 186, 197; 602 NW2d 834 (1999). Any argument against the award of costs to defendant, the
prevailing party, is therefore abandoned.
Attorney fees are generally not recoverable unless expressly allowed, such as by statute or
court rule. Haliw v City of Sterling Heights, 471 Mich 700, 707; 691 NW2d 753 (2005); In re
Waters Drain Drainage Dist, 296 Mich App 214, 218; 818 NW2d 478 (2012). One exception to
this rule is recovery of legal fees incurred as the result of another’s fraudulent or unlawful conduct.
Spectrum Health v Grahl, 270 Mich App 248, 253; 715 NW2d 357 (2006). In addition, MCL
500.3148(2) of the no-fault act states:
A court may award an insurer a reasonable amount against a claimant as an attorney
fee for the insurer’s attorney in defending against a claim that was in some respect
fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation. A court may award
an insurer a reasonable amount against a claimant’s attorney as an attorney fee for
defending against a claim for which the client was solicited by the attorney in
violation of the laws of this state or the Michigan rules of professional conduct.
[MCL 500.3148(2).]
The no-fault act places the decision whether to award attorney fees to an insurer on the
basis of a fraudulent claim firmly within the trial’s court’s discretion, stating the “court may award
an insurer . . . attorney fees.” MCL500.3148(2) (emphasis added).