Barry, K. v. Barry, M.
[…] The definition of this paragraph applies only to proceedings commenced under this title and is inapplicable to any criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses). 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(2), (5) (emphasis in original).1 ____________________________________________ 1 The PFA Act does not provide its own definitions of “serious bodily injury” or “bodily injury” but adopts the definition from the Crimes Code. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(b) (“Terms not otherwise defined in this chapter shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] (relating to crimes and (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 10 - J-A23035-23 With these legal precepts in mind, we turn to an examination of Appellant’s issues.