Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] sufficiently participated in the scheme to be held personally liable. 5
All parties’ positions appear to reflect a misunderstanding of our law
regarding Section 800.1. It is certainly true, as the Smiths argue, that “corporate
officers are personally liable for torts which they commit, participate in, or inspire,
even though the acts are performed in the name of the corporation.” Luna v. A.E.
Eng’g Servs., LLC, 938 A.2d 744, 748 (D.C. 2007) (internal quotation marks
4
As it stands on appeal, the Smiths’ CPPA claim is predicated on a violation
of 16 D.C.M.R. § 800.1, because D.C. Code § 28-3904(dd) prohibits violation of
“any provision of title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.”
Although the Smiths had raised additional CPPA claims in the trial court, they
affirmatively disclaimed at trial any entitlement to damages other than the amount
they paid to DSI, and they advance only a Section 28-3904(dd) claim on appeal.
5