[Cite as Potts v. Durrani, 2023-Ohio-4195.]
[…] factual findings of the jury.
{¶51} Generally, the recovery of economic damages in medical malpractice
cases is unlimited. R.C. 2323.43(A)(1). However, the recovery of noneconomic
damages is limited to the greater of $250,000 or three times the plaintiff’s economic
loss, not to exceed $350,000 for each plaintiff, or $500,000 for each occurrence. R.C.
2323.43(A)(2). Where a plaintiff suffers a certain type of injury, commonly known as
a “catastrophic injury,” the limit is raised to $500,000 for each plaintiff or $1,000,000
for each occurrence. R.C. 2323.43(A)(3); Setters I, 2020-Ohio-6859, 164 N.E.3d 1159,
at ¶ 31. The statute provides that the heightened cap applies where the noneconomic
losses are for either: “(a) Permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of
a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system; [or] (b) Permanent physical functional injury
that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care
for self and perform life sustaining activities.” R.C. 2323.43(A)(3)(a)-(b). See
generally Setters I at ¶ 31.
{¶52} In applying this cap, the trial court’s role is to “determine whether there
is enough evidence to meet the basic evidentiary threshold.” Fairrow v. OhioHealth
Corp., 10th Dist.