In Re: Nom. Pet Michael Doyle Obj. of: Sloss
[…] Doyle Fee Petition, 4/7/22, at 2 (R.R. at 643a). Candidate also sought the award of $4,515.50 in costs for travel expenses, meals, and mileage. Id. Candidate later filed an Amended Fee Petition seeking an additional $3,898.35 in transcription costs. Amended Fee Petition, 4/18/22. Objectors filed an answer to the Fee Petition on April 12, 2022, in which they contended that, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1726(a)(1), counsel fees are not recoverable as taxable costs by a litigant, except in the limited circumstances enumerated in the section, one of which is when they are authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503. 42 Pa.C.S. § 1726(a)(1).14 Objectors noted that 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(10) permits recovery “in such 14 This section provides in relevant part: (a) Standards for costs.--The governing authority shall prescribe by general rule the standards governing the imposition and taxation of costs, including the items which constitute taxable costs, the litigants who shall bear such costs, and the discretion vested in the courts to modify the (continued…) [J-36-2023] - 19 circumstances as may be specified by statute,” but the statute relied on by the court, Section 2937 of the Election Code, did not authorize the imposition of such fees.