In Re: Nom. Pet Michael Doyle Obj. of: Sloss
[…] Candidate Brief at 21. Thus, Candidate argues that the merits of the court’s counsel fee decision should have been challenged in an appeal from the April 2 order, and so he agrees with the Commonwealth Court’s conclusion that Objectors’ present claim is waived. Our Court “has only that jurisdiction as is provided by law.” In re Nader, 905 A.2d at 457 (internal quotation marks omitted). Our jurisdiction over appeals from the Commonwealth Court is conferred by 42 Pa.C.S. § 723, which limits our jurisdiction to “appeals from final orders . . . entered in any matter which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 723 (emphasis added). Thus, our Court has no jurisdiction to review an order of the Commonwealth Court in matters such as this one unless it constitutes a final order, as defined by Pa.R.A.P. 341(d)(1) – that is, unless it “disposes of all claims and all parties.”