In Re: Nom. Pet Michael Doyle Obj. of: Sloss
[…] [J-36-2023] - 18 Nevertheless, the court twice observed in its opinion that Objectors did not present any expert testimony on any category of signature challenge. Id. at 4, 26. On April 7, 2022, Candidate filed a “Fee Petition” rather than the bill of costs ordered by the Commonwealth Court. Therein, he requested, for the first time in this litigation, that he be awarded counsel fees under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), which establishes the entitlement of a participant in a matter to “payment of a reasonable counsel fee” if he or she “is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of [the] matter.” Candidate averred that the court had discretion to award such fees because the Petition was denied, and that he was entitled to $78,117 in counsel fees “as a direct result of having to defend this matter on behalf of Candidate.” Doyle Fee Petition, 4/7/22, at 2 (R.R. at 643a).