No. 124,725
[…] address the difference between a deferred judgment and an accelerated deferred judgment
under Oklahoma law. In Hankins, the defendant received a deferred judgment, which, as
the Kansas Supreme Court explained, operates similarly to diversion and defers not only
a defendant's sentence but also judgment. A deferred judgment, similar to a diversion
agreement, cannot be included in a defendant's criminal history score. 304 Kan. at 238-
39.
Waterman's conviction was not a deferred judgment, it was an accelerated deferred
judgment under Okla. Stat. Ann. § 991c(G), which operates as a judgment of guilt. The
statute provides: "Upon any violation of the deferred judgment, other than a technical
violation, the court may enter a judgment of guilt . . . ." Okla. Stat. Ann. § 991c(G). Thus,
it appears that Waterman violated the conditions of his deferred judgment and received
an accelerated deferred judgment—that is, a conviction/judgment of guilt. As a result, the
Oklahoma conviction was properly included in his criminal history score.
45