Board of Education of Woodlawn Community Consolidated School District 50 v. ISBE
[…] The effect was that, beginning in 2011, if a local school board denied a charter school proposal, then the applicant could file an appeal with the Commission. 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(g) (West 2012). If the Commission reversed the local school board’s denial and the ISBE certified the proposed contract between the Commission and either the applicant or the charter school, then the Commission became the authorizer of the charter school. 105 ILCS 5/27A-9(f) (West 2012). The ISBE could “remove the power to authorize from any authorizer in [Illinois] *** not demonstrate[ing] a commitment to 2 No. 1-22-1723 high-quality authorization practices,” as well as “if necessary, revoke the chronically low- performing charters authorized by the authorizer by the time of the removal.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-12 (West 2012). ¶5 Upon the establishment of the Commission in 2011, all charter school authorizing powers and duties held by the ISBE were transferred to the Commission, including that of Prairie Crossing. ¶6 In 2014, the Commission renewed Prairie