Board of Education of Woodlawn Community Consolidated School District 50 v. ISBE
[…] Id. Courts may not depart from the plain language of a statute by reading into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not express. In re N.C., 2014 IL 116532, ¶ 50. 6 No. 1-22-1723 ¶ 18 Provision 27A-12 of the Charter Schools Law provides that the ISBE has the authority remove the power to authorize from any authorizer in the State if the authorizer does not demonstrate a commitment to high-quality authorization practices and, if necessary, revoke the chronically low-performing charters authorized by the authorizer at the time of the removal. 105 ILCS 5/27A-12 (West 2020). It further provides that the ISBE shall adopt rules to carry out this power, “including provisions to determine the status of schools authorized by an authorizer whose authorizing power is revoked.” Id. ¶ 19 Pursuant to this authority, the ISBE adopted section 650.65 of Title 23 of the Illinois Administrative Code. 23 Ill. Admin. Code § 650.65 (2020).