MEIC v. Westmoreland Rosebud Mining
[…] Section 2-4-612(2), MCA. Title 26, chapter 1, MCA, is entitled “Statutory Provisions on Evidence” while Part 4 of that Chapter is entitled “Burdens of Proof.” Section 401, titled “Who Has Burden Of Producing Evidence,” descriptively defines the burden of evidentiary production as resting “on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side.” Section 26-1-401, MCA. Section 402 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense the party is asserting.” Section 26-1-402, MCA. 7 Montana, as a “primacy” state pursuant to the federal Surface Mine Control Reclamation Act (SMCRA), see 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a) and 30 C.F.R. §§ 926.10–926.30, has jurisdiction over the regulation of coal mining operation and, as such, Montana law applies to this proceeding.