MEIC v. Westmoreland Rosebud Mining
[…] DEQ appears to argue that the doctrine of administrative issue exhaustion should be transplanted from the judicial review context to the administrative hearing context, even in the absence of statutory or regulatory authority. ¶32 The United States Supreme Court has noted that “it is common for an agency’s regulations to require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals,” which are generally approved of by the courts. Sims, 530 U.S. at 108–09, 120 S. Ct. at 2084. However, DEQ points us to no such requirement in its regulations. To the contrary, § 82-4-206, MCA, provides that a “person with an interest” adversely affected by a MSUMRA permitting decision may request a hearing before the Board on such a decision “by submitting a written request stating the reason for the request within 30 days after the department’s decision.” Moreover, § 2-4-612(1), MCA, provides that “[o]pportunity shall be afforded to all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved” in a 19 contested case. (Emphasis added.)