MEIC v. Westmoreland Rosebud Mining
[…] Sims, 530 U.S. at 108–09, 120 S. Ct. at 2084. However, DEQ points us to no such requirement in its regulations. To the contrary, § 82-4-206, MCA, provides that a “person with an interest” adversely affected by a MSUMRA permitting decision may request a hearing before the Board on such a decision “by submitting a written request stating the reason for the request within 30 days after the department’s decision.” Moreover, § 2-4-612(1), MCA, provides that “[o]pportunity shall be afforded to all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved” in a 19 contested case. (Emphasis added.)