Leogrande v. Re-Ko Enters., Ltd.
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

The Supreme Court properly granted those branches of the defendant's motion which were for summary judgment dismissing the first through sixth causes of action, which sought to recover damages for exposure-related injuries to real property, as time-barred. "Generally, an action to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property must be commenced within three years of the injury" (Sullivan v Keyspan Corp., 155 AD3d 804, 805; see CPLR 214[4], [5]; Kamath v Building New Lifestyles, Ltd., 146 AD3d 765, 767). The three-year period for injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances "shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff[s] or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff[s], whichever is earlier" (CPLR 214-c[2]; see Jensen v General Elec. Co., 82 NY2d 77, 83-84; Sullivan v Keyspan Corp., 155 AD3d at 805-806).