Question Submitted by: The Honorable Tammy West, Oklahoma House of Representatives, District 84
[…] In addition, the System shall have the responsibility of defending all indigent juveniles, as determined in accordance with the provisions of the Indigent Defense Act, in juvenile delinquency proceedings . . . and any other cases pursuant to the Oklahoma Juvenile Code, other than mental health cases, in-need-of-supervision proceedings, and any other juvenile proceedings that are civil in nature.

22 O.S.2021, § 1355.6(A) (emphasis added).

¶17 Section 1355.6(A) states that OIDS is responsible for representation in areas "other than mental health cases, in-need-of-supervision proceedings, and any other juvenile proceedings that are civil in nature." Id. There is no prohibition for an OIDS attorney to provide counsel in adult mental health cases. This interpretation is reasonable and consistent with legislative intent, because if the Legislature intended to exclude areas for adults, they would have expressed that.