RENDERED: NOVEMBER 17, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] motion for summary judgment and all doubts are to be resolved in his favor.”
Steelvest v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991) (citations
omitted). “Because summary judgment does not require findings of fact but only
an examination of the record to determine whether material issues of fact exist, we
generally review the grant of summary judgment without deference to either the
trial court’s assessment of the record or its legal conclusions.” Hammons, 327
S.W.3d at 448 (citations omitted).
2
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-4-
KRS 355.9-610 enables a secured party to “sell, lease, license, or
otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following
any commercially reasonable preparation or processing” in the event the debtor
defaults on the loan. KRS 355.9-610(1). However, “[e]very aspect of a
disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other
terms, must be commercially reasonable.” KRS 355.9-610(2). The mere fact that
the property could have been sold for a greater amount does not mean the
disposition was commercially unreasonable. KRS 355.9-627(1). Rather, a
disposition is commercially reasonable if it was made:
(a) In the usual manner on any recognized market;