NO. 12-23-00054-CV
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1). We
next consider whether such error required rescission of the withdrawal order as Gilmer argues.
Gilmer cites no authority supporting this argument. Further, he fails to state how the omission of
an inquiry harmed him. Nonconstitutional error in a criminal case that does not affect the
defendant’s substantial rights must be disregarded. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b). An error affects a
substantial right if it had a substantial and injurious effect or influence on the verdict. King v.
State, 953 S.W.2d 266, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
Because Article 42.15 guarantees a defendant an on-the-record inquiry into “whether the
defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs,”
Gilmer might have suffered harm by the omission of such an inquiry if the trial court ordered
him to immediately pay the fine. However, to the contrary, the withdrawal order states, “The
Court finds that the offender is unable to pay the court costs, fees, and/or fines and/or restitution