KIPP COOPER AND CLASSIC PLUMBING OF BREVARD, LLC vs TAMMY GONZALEZ
[…] Crawford, 968 So. 2d 83, 85–86 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). 3 See Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Lewis, 14 So. 3d 1230, 1232 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). 6 discussed and are the foundation of that decision. Accordingly, as to that issue, we affirm the trial court. Directed Verdict on Permanency of Injury In an automobile accident case, the plaintiff may only recover for non- economic damages (pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience) if she has received a permanent injury in the accident. § 627.737(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). That section defines permanent injury as: (a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function. (b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement. (c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement. (d) Death. § 627.737(2)(a)–(d), Fla. Stat. Appellee’s evidence that she sustained a permanent injury to her shoulder came from a medical report dated June 2019 prepared by her orthopedic surgeon, Dr. Kugler. He noted that she was three months post- surgery and doing “extremely well.” In his report, Dr.