Kenneth B. Bell and Lauren V. Purdy, of
[…] the reasoning in SFR Services, LLC v. Indian Harbor Insurance Co., 529 F.
Supp. 3d 1285, 1295 (M.D. Fla. 2021). As we explain below, we disagree
with Kidwell and hold that ASI has standing to challenge the assignment
pursuant to section 627.7152.
Standing
“To have standing, a party must demonstrate a direct and articulable
interest in the controversy, which will be affected by the outcome of the
2
We conclude, without further discussion, that the invoice delivered
after execution of the assignment in this case demanding payment for work
performed failed to comply with section 627.7152(2)(a)4.’s requirement that
the assignment agreement include a “written, itemized, per-unit cost
estimate of the services to be performed.”
3
litigation.” Centerstate Bank Cent. Fla., N.A. v. Krause, 87 So. 3d 25, 28
(Fla. 5th DCA 2012) (citations omitted). “Standing depends on whether
a party has a sufficient stake in a justiciable controversy, with a legally