[Cite as State v. Dendinger, 2023-Ohio-4255.]
[…] R.C. 2921.12(A)(2) defines the offense of tampering with evidence as follows:
(A) No person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation is
in progress, or is about to be or likely to be instituted, shall do any of
the following:
***
(2) Make, present, or use any record, document, or thing, knowing it
to be false and with purpose to mislead a public official who is or may
be engaged in such proceeding or investigation, or with purpose to
corrupt the outcome of any such proceeding or investigation.
In turn, R.C. 2921.11(A) defines the offense of perjury as follows:
No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false
statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the
truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is
material.
-6-
Case No. 13-23-11
Dendinger contends that she did not “present” the falsified medical excuse within
the meaning of R.C. 2921.12(A)(2) until the moment in which she authenticated this
document through her perjured testimony at the hearing. Based on this argument,