KEVIN PATRICK KELLEY, JR. vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 55 So. 3d 543, 556 (Fla. 2010). In reviewing the evidence, we accept that “[s]ufficiency is a test of adequacy. Sufficient evidence is ‘such evidence, in character, weight, or amount, as will legally justify the [verdict].’” Tibbs v. State, 397 So. 2d 1120, 1123 (Fla. 1981) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1285 (5th ed. 1979)). Indeed, “[l]egal sufficiency alone, as opposed to evidentiary weight, is the appropriate concern of an appellate tribunal” in this context. Id. Neglect of a Child Kelley challenges the legal sufficiency of his conviction for the crime of neglect of a child. See § 827.03(2)(d), Fla Stat. The Florida Legislature defines this offense to include “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health, including, but not limited, to . . . supervision . . . that a reasonably prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child.” § 827.03(1)(e)1, Fla. Stat. The offense can encompass repetitive conduct or, as alleged here, “on a single incident or omission that . . . could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical . . . injury or a substantial risk of death, to a child.” § 827.03(1), Fla. Stat. 5 Kelley concedes that sufficient evidence supports his failure to supervise the child and that he was the child’s caregiver during the incident. But he claims the State did not establish culpable negligence.