Valenzuela v. My Way Holdings, LLC
[…] Although Appellee’s

 6 allegations are relevant to determine if a special motion under the statute should be

 7 granted on its merits under the Noerr-Pennington doctrine, they are not relevant to

 8 determining if the Anti-SLAPP statute applies. Here, because Appellants fulfill the

 9 statutory requirements of Section 38-2-9.1(A), and the parties do not dispute its

10 application, we hold that Appellants properly filed a special motion to dismiss under

11 the Anti-SLAPP statute.

12 {30}   We next briefly address Appellants’ argument that the district court

13 misinterpreted Section 38-2-9.1(E) when it determined the subsection applies to both

14 parties and not just the moving party under the Anti-SLAPP statute. Section 38-2-

15 9.1(E) states, “Nothing in this section limits or prohibits the exercise of a right or

16 remedy of a party granted pursuant to another constitutional, statutory, common law

17 or administrative provision, including civil actions for defamation or malicious

18 abuse of process.” Under the plain language, Section 38-2-9.1(E) applies to both

19 parties, not just a defendant to a SLAPP suit. See id. (stating the subsection applies

20 to a party when the statute is invoked (emphasis added)). To apply Section 38-2-