Valenzuela v. My Way Holdings, LLC
[…] Am. Stud. Ass’n v. Bronner, 259 A.3d 728,

 8 734 n.8 (D.C. 2021). The Supreme Court of Connecticut held that the denial of an

 9 Anti-SLAPP special motion is immediately appealable because it is an “entirely

10 independent” determination of a claim “of a right to avoid litigation” under the

11 Connecticut Anti-SLAPP statute. Smith v. Supple, 293 A.3d 851, 866-71 (Conn.

12 2023). The Connecticut Supreme Court reviewed multiple other jurisdictions

13 applying a similar analysis, including New Mexico. See id. at 866 n.23.

14 {23}   We therefore hold that the expedited appeal of Section 38-2-9.1(C) applies

15 only to affirmative speech-based defenses for “conduct or speech undertaken or

16 made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial

17 proceeding” under Section 38-2-9.1(A). Consequently, our appellate jurisdiction in

18 this appeal is limited to the Anti-SLAPP special motion under Section 38-2-9.1(C).

19 As such, our appellate jurisdiction does not extend to review Appellants’ appeal