Valenzuela v. My Way Holdings, LLC
[…] 13 applies to their conduct and explain.

14 {27}   In interpreting Section 38-2-9.1 and the paired Section 38-2-9.2, our Supreme

15 Court concluded that the “Legislature enacted the Anti-SLAPP statute with the

16 policy goal of protecting its citizens from lawsuits in retaliation for exercising their

17 right to petition and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings” and “intended to

18 protect all public participation.” Cordova, 2017-NMSC-020, ¶ 19. As such, “the

19 phrase ‘in connection with’ in Section 38-2-9.1(A) reveals the Legislature’s intent

20 to protect all activities related to the public hearing before a tribunal.” Id. ¶ 21; see


                                              17
 1 § 38-2-9.1(A) (protecting from actions seeking money damages conduct or speech

 2 “made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial

 3 proceeding”). Therefore, “a narrow interpretation of the language of the Anti-

 4 SLAPP statute is contrary to the Legislature’s broad intent to protect citizens

 5 exercising their right to petition.” Cordova, 2017-NMSC-020, ¶ 22 (citing § 38-2-

 6 9.2).