IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 3
In Godfrey’s statement of additional grounds for review, he argues that “no
evidence [was] found at the [crime] scene or semen.” He also points out that law
enforcement did not test the blanket that A.G. slept on during the rape and asks why
A.G. “never woke up.” But WSPCL found his DNA on the swab of A.G.’s vagina, and
she did eventually wake up during the assault. In any event, Godfrey offers no legal
argument to support his contentions, so we do not address them. See RAP 10.3(a)(6).
7
No. 85002-4-I/8
VPA was mandatory under former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (2018). But while
Godfrey’s appeal was pending, the legislature amended the LFO statute to
prohibit imposing a VPA “if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of
sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).” RCW 7.68.035(4);
LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1 (effective July 1, 2023). The parties do not dispute
that the sentencing court found Godfrey indigent. Accordingly, we remand for the
trial court to strike the $500 VPA from Godfrey’s judgment and sentence.