State v. Taylor
[…] receive evidence on motions challenging the manner of execution of a search warrant or the veracity of a sworn statement used to procure a search warrant unless the motions are supported by affidavits, or their absence is satisfactorily explained in the motion, and the allegedly false statement is necessary to the finding of probable cause.) 10 is based.’”48 The Court has also cautioned that because of the volume of sensitive information stored on a smartphone, searches should be as limited as possible to avoid “exploratory rummaging” in a person’s other irrelevant information and belongings.49 B. Attorney General Subpoenas Twenty-nine Del. C. § 2504 sets forth the powers, duties and authority of the Department of Justice including the power to “investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith.” 50 V. DISCUSSION The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees: [t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,