State v. Taylor
[…] And there is nothing to be gained from exclusion of the evidence (whether it be the same or not) that has now been collected (or re-collected) in a constitutionally appropriate manner—i.e., under the authority granted by the Second Search Warrant. Neither the Law of the Case Doctrine nor the Mandate Rule require suppression in this instance. F. The Attorney General’s subpoena was valid. Taylor next argues that the subpoena served on the DDOC was unreasonable and, therefore, the materials produced must be excluded from use at his retrial.100 As noted, 29 Del. C. § 2504 sets forth the powers, duties and authority of the Department of Justice including the power to “investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith.” 101 Delaware has adopted the United States Supreme Court’s test first articulated in Procunier v.