State v. M. Ailer
[…] ¶12    By way of analogy, the State relies on State v. Benn. In Benn, we held that the

defendant’s death while his appeal was pending mooted the appeal and ineffective

assistance of counsel claims. Benn, ¶ 16. While not squarely analogous, the case is

instructive. In this case, it is the demise of Ailer’s conviction, rather than the defendant

himself, that precludes the District Court from granting further relief or reaching the merits

of Ailer’s motions.

¶13    Ailer’s arguments regarding the collateral consequences flowing from the criminal

case against him are unpersuasive. Section 46-18-204(1), MCA, provides in relevant part

that a court dismissing a felony charge after deferred imposition of sentence “shall

strike . . . the verdict of guilty from the record and order that the charge or charges against

the defendant be dismissed.” Once a charge is dismissed under this section, “the defendant

has no ‘conviction’ as contemplated by the persistent felony offender statute.” State v.

Gladue, 209 Mont. 235, 240, 679 P.2d 1256, 1259 (1984). Dismissal after a deferred