11/28/2023
[…] acquired.” Leisz v. Avista Corp., 2007 MT 347, ¶ 17, 340 Mont. 294, 174 P.3d 481 (citation
omitted).
¶23 “[N]eighborly accommodation is a form of permissive use which, by custom, does
not require permission at every passing.” Heller v. Gremaux, 2002 MT 199, ¶ 14, 311
Mont. 178, 53 P.3d 1259 (internal quotation and citations omitted). “[U]se of a neighbor’s
land based upon mere neighborly accommodation or courtesy is not adverse and cannot
ripen into a prescriptive easement.” Heller, ¶ 14 (citation omitted).
¶24 An existing prescriptive easement may be extinguished under § 70-17-111(1)(c),
MCA, which allows for a servitude to cease “by the performance of any act upon either
tenement by the owner of the servitude or with the owner’s assent that is incompatible with
its nature or exercise.” Thus, “if a prescriptive easement exists, subsequent acts
34
inconsistent with the claim by prescription[] support the conclusion that the prescriptive
easement has been extinguished.” Letica Land Co, LLC v. Anaconda-Deer Lodge Cty.,
2015 MT 323, ¶ 35, 381 Mont. 389, 362 P.3d 614 (quoting Pub.