Tellez-Ramirez v. Garland
[…] Petitioner does not quarrel with the equivalence of these provisions on their face but contends that Idaho law punishes, as principals, those who aid and abet a crime through “mere solicitation.” Because federal drug-trafficking law does not encompass mere solicitation, he reasons, the Idaho law is overbroad. A separate Idaho statute integrates accomplice liability into the statute of conviction. See Idaho Code § 18-204 (“All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, . . . whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, . . . are principals in any crime so committed.” (emphasis added)). Under Alfred, we must consider whether Idaho’s definition of aiding and abetting aligns with the federal definition of aiding and abetting. Alfred, 64 F.4th at 1032–33. The Supreme Court of Idaho has defined aiding and abetting to include the act of solicitation. See Rome v.